Go to current week.⬇


Week 1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jun 18
12:15 pm
Aud
Randy Kamien
How to Knot a Field
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.

2:00 pm
SSR
All participants
Organizational Meeting


3:45 pm
Aud
Slobodan Zumer
Defect structures in colloidal and chiral nematics: from braids to knots

Tue, Jun 19
2:15 pm
SSR
Bryan Chen
Sculpting Nematic Textures


3:45 pm
SSR
All
Open discussion on meeting themes and goals
All "knotted fields" members
Wed, Jun 20
10:00 am
SSR
William Irvine
Linked and Knotted Fields: Light and Hydrodynamics
Abstract

2:00 pm
MSR
Mark Dennis
Knotting Nodes of Light
KITP Colloquium
Fri, Jun 22
10:00 am
SSR
Ken Millett
An appreciation of the classical approach to knots from 1833 to 1990


11:15 am
SSR
Radmila Sazdanovic
Categorification in Knot Theory













Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jun 25
12:15 pm
Aud
TBA
TBA
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.

10:00 am
SSR
Paul Sutcliffe
Solitonic knots


2:00 pm
SSR
Iwo Bialynicki-Birula
Knotted wavefunctions

Tue, Jun 26
2:00 pm
Aud
Miha Ravnik
Energetics of entangled nematic colloids


3:45 pm
SSR
All
Open discussion on program

Wed, Jun 27
10:00 am
SSR
Renzo Ricca
Recent progress in topological fluid dynamics: from helicity to Jones polynomials


11:15 am
SSR
Daniel Peralta-Salas
Knots and links in steady solutions of the Euler equation


2:00 pm
SSR
Simon Copar
Topological invariants of framed knots in nematics
~30 min + discussion

2:40 pm
SSR
Many
2-5 Minute soundbites


3:45
SSR
Renzo Ricca, Mark Dennis
Open discussion on Calugareanu-White-Fuller
Discussion lead by Renzo Ricca and Mark Dennis
Fri, Jun 29
10:00 am
SSR
Ryan Budney
Knots through the lens of 3-manifold topology
Abstract

11:30 am
TBA
Radmila Sazdanovic
Knot Software
Radmilla kindly agreed to give a summary of software and websites that are available for looking up and computing knots and knot invariants

2:00
SSR
Frederick Cohen
TBA













Week 3
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jul 2
10:30
SSR
Randall Kamien
Some thoughts on non-abelian defects


12:15pm
Aud
Tom Lubensky
Critical States, Self-Stress, Surface Modes, and Conformal Invariance in Isotatic and Undercoordinated Lattices
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.

2:00 pm
SSR
Dorothy Buck
Three-Manifolds for DNA
Abstract
Tue, Jul 3
2:00 pm
Aud
Ivan Smalyukh
Interplay of defects in liquid crystals and phase singularities in beams of light

Thu, Jul 5
1:30-4:00 pm
Fishbowl (?)
Sabetta Matsumoto
A hands on class on how to make crocheted hyperbolic planes properly
A small class on how to make crocheted hyperbolic planes properly
$5-10 per person for Yarn, max 10 people - please sign up on the wiki
Fri, Jul 6
10:00 am
SSR
Rafal Komendarczyk
On helicity and other topological invariants of flows


11:15 am
SSR
John Etnyre
TBA


2:00 pm
SSR?
J.E. R.K. R.K. and D.P.S.
Curl eigenfields etc


2:00 pm?
TBA
M.R.D., S.C. R.D.K
Pinting director fields using light

Week 4
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jul 9
2:00 pm
SSR
Gareth Alexander
Defects and topology in liquid crystals: a perspective using Whitehead products

Tue, Jul 10
2:00 pm
AUD
Igor Musevic
Interactions and topology of nematic colloids

Wed Jul 11
10:30
SSR
Pawel Strzelecki
On some knot energies involving Menger curvature


2:00 pm
AUD
Sandy Taylor
Knots in random eigenfunctions, followed by general discussion

Thu, Jul 12
10:30 am
SSR
Slobodan Zumer
Bubble Gum or Double Q

Fri Jul 13
10:00
SSR
Petros Koumoutsakos
Viscous vortex reconnections


10:30
SSR
The knot collective
Open questions

*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room, FR=Founders' Room, PL=Porthole Lounge Magenta=Specific interest (Optional)
⬆TOP